Craigard

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Warning: Trying to access array offset on value of type bool in /homepages/34/d4296083585/htdocs/wordpress/wp-content/themes/goarch/functions.php on line 835

Warning: Trying to access array offset on value of type bool in /homepages/34/d4296083585/htdocs/wordpress/wp-content/themes/goarch/functions.php on line 835

Warning: Trying to access array offset on value of type bool in /homepages/34/d4296083585/htdocs/wordpress/wp-content/themes/goarch/functions.php on line 907

Warning: Trying to access array offset on value of type bool in /homepages/34/d4296083585/htdocs/wordpress/wp-content/themes/goarch/functions.php on line 908

Warning: Trying to access array offset on value of type bool in /homepages/34/d4296083585/htdocs/wordpress/wp-content/themes/goarch/functions.php on line 909

Warning: Trying to access array offset on value of type null in /homepages/34/d4296083585/htdocs/wordpress/wp-content/plugins/js_composer/include/autoload/vc-shortcode-autoloader.php on line 64

Introduction

Craigard is committed to protecting your personal information and ensuring that it is used fairly and responsibly. This Notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

Data Protection Act

Craigard Property Trading Limited, trading as Craigard, is a registered Data Controller under the Data Protection Act 1998; registration number ZA827276. Our registration can be found via the Information Commissioner’s website.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us using the details below if you wish to make a request.

Why we need to collect and use your personal data

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is that it is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we’d also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations. We will obtain your explicit consent to collect and process this information.

What information do we collect and how is it used?

We collect information about you when you engage us for investment services, this information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. For example;

If you are a client

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

If you are a website user

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

Who might we share your information with

To effectively deliver our services to you we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we’ll use appropriate security measures to protect your data in transit. Where we can, we will use secure portals. We will

We may disclose your information to future owners of our business or where we are required by law to do so

Except for the above provisions, we will not pass your details to any other third party, without your express permission.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on Microsoft servers.

How long will we keep your information?

In principle, your personal data shouldn’t be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. However, we’re subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods. We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us. In any case, we’ll not retain your personal data for longer than 5 years past the time of your death.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We’ll comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

International Data Storage

Our main systems store and process data within the European Economic Area (EEA) however some systems or suppliers may carry out processes outside of the EEA. Data processed in the USA is protected by the same standards required by UK legislation by use of the EU-US privacy Shield Framework.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. If you give permission, our website will use cookies to help analyse web traffic. We use traffic log cookies, from Google Analytics, to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and make improvements to the website based on the data we receive. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. You are not personally identifiable and the data is only held for as long as necessary.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How to control and delete cookies

You may restrict or block the cookies which are set by the Craigard website, or any other website, through your browser settings.

To find out more about cookies and how to manage them, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the Craigard website. Please note that disabling all cookies may prevent you from accessing some websites.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Craigard Property Trading Limited, 1650 Parkway, Solent Business Park, Whiteley, Fareham, PO15 7AH.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information please write to us by email

Our contact details

Name: Jo Anderson

Address: 1650 Parkway, Solent Business Park, Whiteley, PO15 7AH
Phone Number: 01489 880100
E-mail: jo.anderson@craigard.biz